Trodly App

Book on app to avail discounts

Logo
  1. Home
  2. India
  3. Karnataka
  4. Bangalore
  5. Mysore Day Tour from Bangalore by Bus

Mysore Day Tour from Bangalore by Bus

 Bangalore    16 Hours 33 people interested today
Instant Confirmation
Fixed Departures
16 Hours
Group Activity
1 to 18 people
English, Hindi and Kannada
Add To Wishlist
Share with Friends
Ask a Question
Response time: 2 - 24 hours

Trip Overview

In this one-day sightseeing tour visit the cultural capital of Karnataka, Mysore which was once ruled by Wodeyar dynasty leaving behind the beautiful garden, palaces and rich architectural history

Highlights

  • Budget and hassle-free sightseeing tour of Mysore from Bangalore
  • Explore the palaces, gardens, temples, masjid and many other places which are of cultural importance. 
  • Visit the very famous Mysore palace which is one of the most visited places in India

 

Detailed Overview

Mysuru is called the cultural capital of Karnataka and recently has been listed in the top cleanest cities in India. This city attracts tourists from all over the world as the place is rich in history, culture and heritage. Mysore is well known for its sandalwood products, a famous sweet dish called Mysore Pak, silk sarees, and most importantly the festival which is celebrated with all its glory called Dasara. Mysore Palace, Chamundi hills, St Philomena's Cathedral, Zoo and many lakes in the city attracts the tourists. 

 

Itinerary

  • You are requested to report at any of the pickup locations at the selected time (please refer to the 'Important Information' section for pick up address details).
  • After the pickup, you will start the journey towards Mysore which is roughly 3 hours (150 KM).
  • After Pick-up all Passengers from their Pick-up Locations then Visit to the following places:

     

    Breakfast (09:00 AM to 10:00 AM)

    1. Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple (10:00 to 12:00)

    2. Tippu Fort (10:00 to 12:00)

    3. Gumbuz (10:00 to 12:00)

    4. Tipu Sultan's Summer Palace (10:00 to 12:00)

    5. St. Philominas Roman Catholic Church (12:45 to 01:15)

    6. Shopping Time (01:15 to 02:30)

    7. Mysore Maharaja Palace (02:45 to 04:00)

    8. Chamundi Hills (04:15 to 05:15)

    9. Musical Garden (06:00 to 08:00)

    Dinner Time (09:00 to 09:30)

     

    After visiting all the above listed famous places of Mysore, departure back to Bangalore…

Basic Details

Start Point
Bangalore
Finish Point
Bangalore
Start time
6:00 am 6:30 am 9:00 am
Category
Family-friendlyTours & Sightseeing
Trip Code
O1023A2823

Inclusions

  • Transportation in a non-airconditioned bus.
  • Tour as per itinerary.
  • Pick-up and drop from selected locations in Bangalore.
  • Driver and fuel charges
  • Any toll and parking charges. 

Exclusions

  • Tour guide charge (It is mandatory to pay Rs.100 per person to the guide on spot)
  • All monument entrance charges.
  • Meals during the tour.
  • Anything not mentioned in the inclusions.
x

Why book with TRODLY

  • Best Price Guarantee
  • Verified customer reviews that help you make the right decision.
  • Qualified operators. All partner operators selected after rigorous system of checks.
  • Free Cancellation on Most Trips
  • Only Best Trips - Our team of travel experts bring uniquely local, safe, and exciting experiences to the community.
  • 100% Secured Payments

Important Information

  • Kids below 5 years of age (accompanied by an adult) are allowed to join for free, no separate seat would be allotted to them. They would need to share the seat with the parents or guardian.
  • Member of 5 years or above will be charged at adult pricing.

Pick up locations with timing

  • 1 Marathahalli Near: KLM Fashion Mall, Next to Kalyan Jewellers 06:15 AM
    2 Old Airport Road Near: Bus Stand 06:25 AM
    3 Domlur Near: Starting Point Of Fly Over 06:30 AM
    4 Madiwala Near: In Front Of Ayyappa Temple 06:40 AM
    5 Nimhans Near: Nimhans Hospital 06:57 AM
    6 Jayanagar 4th Block Near: Opposite To R.V.Nursing College 07:00 AM
    7 Shanthinagar Near: Bmtc Bus Stand 07:10 AM
    8 Anandrao Circle(Majestic) Near: Opp Pawansree Deluxe Lodge 07:25 AM
    9 City Railway Station Near: Karnataka Bank 07:37 AM
    10 Kalasipalyam Near: Opp To Ayyappa Temple 07:40 AM
    11 Mysore Road Near: Kavika Industry 08:00 AM
    12 Nayandahalli Metro Station Near: Below Metro Station Towards Nice Road 08:05 AM

Cancellation Policy

  • Full refund if cancelled before* 48 hour
  • 50% refund if cancelled before 24 hour
  • No refund after that

Images

Meet-up Information/Reporting Point

  • The location selected at the time of booking  (please refer to the 'Important Information' section for complete details).
  • The local person details and phone number will be shared in the booking voucher sent to you via email.
Show map
₹ 499 (Save 0% )
₹ 499 Per Person
Back Select Your
Pick-Up Time
Adults
(5+ yrs)
₹ 499
Next Available: 18 Sep
Check Availability

Similar Exciting Activities

places to see
From  ₹ 300 10 Hours
places to see
From  ₹ 5950 12 Hours
places to see
From  ₹ 1500 12 Hours
places to see
From  ₹ 9400 2 Days
places to see
From  ₹ 2260 8 Hours

Also viewed by other travellers

Skip The Queue
Skip The Queue
places to see
From  ₹ 449 12 Hours
places to see
From  ₹ 300 10 Hours

Get trip inspirations, offers and more.

In The News